TSSAA logo

Schedule and results for the 2018 TSSAA Football playoffs. All games begin at 7 p.m. unless noted.

Division I

Class 1A

First round

Friday, Nov. 2

Cloudland 36, Midway 22

Coalfield 56, Jellico 14

Oliver Springs 39, Hancock County 0

Whitwell 56, Clay County 6

Lookout Valley 17, Jo Byrns 14

South Pittsburg 53, Monterey 15

Gordonsville 35, Sale Creek 0

Cornersville 48, McEwen 0

Wayne County 14, Huntland 6

Mount Pleasant 36, Collinwood 0

Huntingdon 41, Moore County 19

Lake County 60, Westwood 14

West Carroll 47, Hillcrest 28

Greenfield 42, MASE 6

Freedom Prep 67, South Fulton 14

Second round

Friday, Nov. 9

Coalfield 29, Cloudland 24

Greenback 33, Oliver Springs 12

Whitwell 45, Lookout Valley 7

South Pittsburg 27, Gordonsville 14

Cornersville 47, Wayne County 26

Huntingdon 56, Mount Pleasant 6

Lake County 48, West Carroll 0

Freedom Prep 34, Greenfield 25

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 16

Greenback 35, Coalfield 7

Whitwell 34, South Pittsburg 28

Cornersville 13, Huntingdon 7

Lake County 52, Freedom Prep 33

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 23

1 Greenback (12-0) at 1 Whitwell (13-0)

1 Cornersville (13-0) at 1 Lake County (12-1)

Finals

Saturday, Dec. 1

BlueCross Bowl, Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, TN, 11 a.m.

Greenback-Whitwell winner vs. Cornersville-Lake County winner

Class 2A

First round

Friday, Nov. 2

South Greene 44, Wartburg Central 26

Oneida 23, Happy Valley 7

Rockwood 7, Hampton 6

Meigs County 48, Sullivan North 7

Tyner 35, East Robertson 13

Trousdale County 41, Marion County 8

Westmoreland 14, Polk County 7

Watertown 57, Bledsoe County 15

Lewis County 36, Houston County 7

Decatur County Riverside 36, Eagleville 35

Columbia Academy 24, Hickman County 6

Waverly 32, Forrest 19

Peabody 42, MAHS 0

Trinity Christian 19, Mitchell 15

Union City 49, Douglass 13

Fairley 36, Gibson County 6

Second round

Friday, Nov. 9

South Greene 23, Oneida 21

Meigs County 28, Rockwood 14

Trousdale County 35, Tyner 0

Watertown 40, Westmoreland 6

Decatur County Riverside 14, Lewis County 0

Waverly 20, Columbia Academy 16

Peabody 41, Trinity Christian 7

Union City 35, Fairley 34

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 16

Meigs County 42, South Greene 13

Trousdale County 15, Watertown 8

Waverly 34, Decatur County Riverside 7

Peabody 35, Union City 0

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 23

1 Meigs County (13-0)  at 2 Trousdale County (10-3)

1 Waverly (10-3) at 1 Peabody (12-1)

Finals

Thursday, Nov. 29

BlueCross Bowl, Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, TN, 11 a.m.

Meigs County-Trousdale County winner vs. Waverly-Peabody winner

Class 3A

First round

Friday, Nov. 2

Gatlinburg-Pittman 36, Johnson County 33

Austin-East 61, Chuckey-Doak 23

Unicoi County 27, Kingston 20

Alcoa 56, Claiborne County 0

Red Bank 49, Smith County 13

Sequatchie County 34, Brainerd 14

York Institute 35, Signal Mountain 14

Upperman 44, Loudon 14

Pearl-Cohn 47, Cheatham County 7

Stratford 29, Camden 22

East Nashville 40, Sycamore 10

Fairview 35, Whites Creek 6

Covington 49, Melrose 6

McNairy Central 22, Raleigh-Egypt 7

Milan 20, Trezevant 7

South Gibson 20, Wooddale 16

Second round

Friday, Nov. 9

Austin-East 54, Gatlinburg-Pittman 6

Alcoa 56, Unicoi County 0

Red Bank 24, Sequatchie County 21

Upperman 44, York Institute 14

Stratford 32, 1 Pearl-Cohn 27

Fairview 33, East Nashville 22

Covington 35, McNairy Central 30

Milan 29, South Gibson 14

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 16

Alcoa 24, Austin-East 6

Upperman 50, Red Bank 21

Stratford 26, Fairview 14

Covington 22, Milan 0

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 23

1 Alcoa (13-0) at 1 Upperman (13-0)

3 Stratford (5-8) at 1 Covington (13-0)

Finals

Saturday, Dec. 1

BlueCross Bowl, Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, TN, 3 p.m.

Alcoa-Upperman winner  vs. Stratford-Covington winner

Class 4A

First round

Friday, Nov. 2

Greeneville 54, East Hamilton 21

Sullivan South 39, Chattanooga Central 12

Elizabethton 28, Howard 14

Anderson County 54, Union County 0

Marshall County 30, Stone Memorial 29

Tullahoma 37, Livingston Academy 23

Nolensville 42, Macon County 7

Maplewood 56, DeKalb County 7

Springfield 47, Chester County 12

Jackson South Side 16, Creek Wood 14

Montgomery Central 17, Hardin County 14

Jackson North Side 50, Portland 6

Dyersburg 63, Memphis East 0

Crockett County 48, Craigmont 12

Haywood 35, Fayette-Ware 0

Ripley 31, Millington 21

Second round

Friday, Nov. 9

Greeneville 49, Sullivan South 7

Anderson County 54, Elizabethton 21

Tullahoma 16, Marshall County 14

Maplewood 28, Nolensville 3

Springfield 13, Jackson South Side 6

Jackson North Side 28, Montgomery Central 26

Dyersburg 28, Crockett County 12

Haywood 49, Ripley 7

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 16

Greeneville 42, Anderson County 21

Maplewood 6, Tullahoma 2

Springfield 41, Jackson North Side 34

Haywood 47, Dyersburg 14

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 23

1 Greeneville (13-0) at 1 Maplewood (12-1)

1 Springfield (11-2) at 2 Haywood (9-4)

Finals

Thursday, Nov. 29

BlueCross Bowl, Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, TN, 3 p.m.

Greeneville-Maplewood winner vs. Springfield-Haywood winner

Class 5A

First round

Friday, Nov. 2

David Crockett 20, Knoxville Halls 17

Tennessee High 24, South-Doyle 17

Daniel Boone 32, Gibbs 14

Knoxville Central 48, Cocke County 6

Knoxville Fulton 46, Lenoir City 15

Knoxville Catholic 34, Knoxville West 28

Oak Ridge 42, Rhea County 0

Soddy-Daisy 42, Clinton 19

Page 45, Hillwood 14

Beech 45, Summit 42

Shelbyville 42, Gallatin 19

Hillsboro 48, Lincoln County 7

Henry County 42, Munford 14

Ridgeway 41, Dyer County 13

Southwind 28, Clarksville 27

Kirby 41, Kenwood 13

Second round

Friday, Nov. 9

David Crockett 32, Tennessee High 0

Knoxville Central 49, Daniel Boone 7

Knoxville Catholic 28, Knoxville Fulton 25

Oak Ridge 40, Soddy-Daisy 23

Beech 21, Page 14

Hillsboro 48, Shelbyville 20

Henry County 31, Ridgeway 8

Kirby 36, Southwind 34

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 16

Knoxville Central 23, David Crockett 12

Knoxville Catholic 42, Oak Ridge 40

Beech 20, Hillsboro 19

Henry County 42, Kirby 20

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 23

1 Knoxville Central (11-2) at 2 Knoxville Catholic (9-3)

2 Beech (10-3) at 1 Henry County (12-1)

Finals

Saturday, Dec. 1

BlueCross Bowl, Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, TN, 7 p.m.

Knoxville Central-Knoxville Catholic winner vs. Beech-Henry County winner

Class 6A

First round

Friday, Nov. 2

Farragut 49, Cleveland 24

Ooltewah 35, Hardin Valley 28

Science Hill 24, Bradley Central 21

Maryville 28, Bearden 7

Oakland 49, Rossview 10

Hendersonville 23, Riverdale 14

Blackman 44, Lebanon 7

Mount Juliet 42, Cookeville 7

Cane Ridge 41, Franklin 6

Independence 33, Smyrna 14

Brentwood 31, McGavock 11

Houston 34, White Station 19

Whitehaven 40, Collierville 7

Memphis Central 21, Cordova 20

Germantown 51, Arlington 14

Second round

Friday, Nov. 9

Farragut 49, Ooltewah 14

Maryville 42, Science Hill 7

Oakland 28, Hendersonville 0

Mount Juliet 35, Blackman 14

Ravenwood 43, Cane Ridge 36

Brentwood 27, Independence 24

Whitehaven 31, Houston 27

Germantown 24, Memphis Central 19

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 16

Maryville 26, Farragut 10

Oakland 14, Mount Juliet 7

Ravenwood 47, Brentwood 24

Whitehaven 14, Germantown 0

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 23

1 Maryville (12-1) at 1 Oakland (12-1)

2 Ravenwood (11-2) at 2 Whitehaven (10-3)

Finals

Thursday, Nov. 29

BlueCross Bowl, Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, TN, 7 p.m.

Maryville-Oakland winner vs. Ravenwood-Whitehaven winner

Division II

Class A

First round

Friday, Nov. 2

Clarksville Academy 44, King’s Academy 33

Middle Tennessee Christian 54, Jackson Christian 42

Chattanooga Grace 27, Tipton-Rosemark 0

Nashville Christian 41, Ezell-Harding 0

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 9

Friendship Christian 40, Clarksville Academy 3

Fayette Academy 49, Middle Tennessee Christian 14

Davidson Academy 51, Chattanooga Grace 20

Nashville Christian 34, Mount Juliet Christian 7

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 16

Friendship Christian 14, Fayette Academy 7

Davidson Academy 48, Nashville Christian 21

Finals

Friday, Nov. 30

BlueCross Bowl, Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, TN, 11 a.m.

1 Friendship Christian (10-2) vs. 1 Davidson Academy (12-0)

Class AA

First round

Friday, Nov. 2

Lausanne 62, Goodpasture 28

ECS 29, Lipscomb Academy 13

CPA 45, USJ 7

St. George’s 49, Harding Academy 48

Notre Dame 55, CAK 17

FRA 39, Knoxville Grace 6

BGA 51, Silverdale 14

Knoxville Webb 48, Chattanooga Christian 27

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 9

Lausanne 35, ECS 14

CPA 49, St. George’s 7

FRA 34, Notre Dame 33

BGA 30, Knoxville Webb 10

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 16

CPA 21, Lausanne 14

BGA 50, FRA 7

Finals

Friday, Nov. 30

BlueCross Bowl, Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, TN, 3 p.m.

1 CPA (13-0) vs. 2 BGA (11-2)

Class AAA

First round

Friday, Nov. 2

Briarcrest 52, St. Benedict 15

Ensworth 14, Father Ryan 13

Pope John Paul 49, Baylor 28

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 9

MBA 10, Briarcrest 3

Brentwood Academy 21, Christian Brothers 14

McCallie 27, Ensworth 14

MUS 42, Pope John Paul 17

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 16

Brentwood Academy 28, MBA 6

MUS 10, McCallie 7

Finals

Friday, Nov. 30

BlueCross Bowl, Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, TN, 7 p.m.

3 Brentwood Academy (10-2) vs. 1 MUS (11-0)

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.