Current State COVID-19 Cases

  • Posted
  • Posted
  • 0
  • 1 min to read
coronavirus covid 19

Coronavirus COVID-19

 

NASHVILLE, TN (WSMV) - The TN Department of Health provides updates to the confirmed cases of COVID-19 patients diagnosed in the state.

The state currently reports 336 deaths, at least 20,145 confirmed cases, 1,583 hospitalized, and 12,837 recovered. There have been 383,576 patients tested.

The state reported facilities with two or more confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Tennessee health care facilities.

Tennessee long-term care facilities with 2 or more cases of COVID-19

Source: Tennessee Department of Health

The number of confirmed coronavirus diagnoses reported to the Tennessee Department of Health by county:(numbers below updated by state at 2 p.m. daily, we will update our table as soon as it becomes available) The Tennessee Department of Health has launched a new Public Information Hotline at: 1-877-857-2945 is available from 10 a.m.-10 p.m. CT daily.

Source: Tennessee Department of Health

Age range of confirmed cases

Age Group Number of Cases Number of Deaths 
0-10606
11-201,4741
21-30 4,0731
31-40 3,9713
41-50 3,47916
51-60 2,91830
61-70 1,75271
71-80 85296
81+ 564117
Pending 4560

Laboratory Type

Positive Test

Negative Tests

Total

State PH Lab

1,129

20,595

21,724

Non-State PH Lab

19,016

342,836

361,852

Total

20,145

363,431

383,576

* Data include both confirmed and presumptive positive cases of COVID-19 reported to TDH or tested by TDH. These figures are updated daily at 2 p.m. Central time and reflect all cases reported to TDH as of that time.

Race Number of cases Percent 
White 8,04040% 
Black or African American 4,13921% 
Other/Multiracial 2,00210% 
Asian 3872% 
Pending 5,57728% 
EthnicityNumber of cases Percent 
Not Hispanic or Latino10,01150% 
Hispanic 3,57818% 
Pending 6,55633% 
Sex Number of cases Percent 
Female 8,36342% 
Male 11,00455% 
Pending 7784% 
Patient CountyPatient CountyRecoveredTotal CasesNegative Labs
Anderson133394,015
Bedford42062652,264
Benton157714
Bledsoe16036073,250
Blount370822,878
Bradley175932,228
Campbell116171,293
Cannon01217470
Carroll123271,238
Carter117191,244
Cheatham0481041,680
Chester01112574
Claiborne078669
Clay067382
Cocke01820887
Coffee041652,032
Crockett11015476
Cumberland1721093,295
Davidson572,9424,51830,854
Decatur055301
DeKalb026331,140
Dickson0541011,997
Dyer041481,262
Fayette2831072,592
Fentress0710615
Franklin138461,950
Gibson154602,219
Giles0812895
Grainger066522
Greene244471,725
Grundy12631455
Hamblen221262,200
Hamilton141965527,071
Hancock001132
Hardeman01291894,839
Hardin27111,333
Hawkins229311,364
Haywood22429720
Henderson01112916
Henry016291,338
Hickman04553854
Houston057246
Humphreys1612548
Jackson0717553
Jefferson024271,683
Johnson015151,883
Knox529333113,721
Lake0594091,227
Lauderdale13,434513,126
Lawrence017241,331
Lewis023268
Lincoln017251,185
Loudon0541321,703
Macon3601001,232
Madison21521654,600
Marion12536749
Marshall12227949
Maury049782,597
McMinn13941342,358
McNairy01212673
Meigs01925461
Monroe23456857
Montgomery31072406,811
Moore033332
Morgan06172,927
Obion11524997
Overton014201,154
Perry01213143
Pickett003236
Polk01314464
Putnam51573773,797
Rhea0121951,126
Roane09152,745
Robertson12073713,308
Rutherford2243899810,111
Scott01111571
Sequatchie0910864
Sevier266723,802
Shelby942,8624,33647,438
Smith12230801
Stewart039331
Sullivan255613,643
Sumner453628117,116
Tipton31484213,350
Trousdale41,3351,3931,770
Unicoi033410
Union034438
Van Buren024305
Warren013191,555
Washington066732,907
Wayne04632,175
Weakley024261,088
White016271,167
Williamson103455128,588
Wilson82253555,487
Out of state418538759,254
Pending007237,387
State provides COVID-19 informational help line

PREVIOUS COVERAGE: 

 

WSMV.com is now with you on the go! Get the latest news updates and video, 4WARN weather forecast, weather radar, special investigative reports, sports headlines and much more from News4 Nashville.

>> Click/tap here to download our free mobile app. <<


Copyright 2020 WSMV (Meredith Corporation). All rights reserved.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.