TSSAA Playoff schedules and results - WSMV Channel 4

TSSAA Playoff schedules and results

Posted: Updated:

Schedule and results from the TSSAA Football playoffs. All games begin at 7 p.m. local time.
Class 1A
First round
Friday, Nov. 4

Cloudland 60, Harriman 56
Coalfield 61, Hancock County 7
Oneida 34, Oakdale 6
Greenback 1, Unaka 0, forfeit
South Pittsburg 62, Cornersville 12
Fayetteville 49, Copper Basin 6
Whitwell 23, Summertown 8
Columbia Academy 49, Chattanooga Grace 21
Nashville Christian 42, Collinwood 3
Huntingdon 52, Trousdale County 27
Gordonsville 41, Hollow Rock-Bruceton 32
Wayne County 45, Middle Tennessee Christian 7
Dresden 46, Booker T. Washington 8
Peabody 49, Memphis Middle College 0
Union City 74, Middleton 0
Humboldt 34, KIPP 24

Second round
Friday, Nov. 11

Coalfield 54, Cloudland 14
Greenback 49, Oneida 7
South Pittsburg 42, Fayetteville 0
Columbia Academy 20, Whitwell 13
Nashville Christian 27, Huntingdon 26
Wayne County 25, Gordonsville 3
Dresden 48, Peabody 13
Union City 49, Humboldt 20
Quarterfinals
Greenback 28, Coalfield 21
South Pittsburg 56, Columbia Academy 28
Wayne County 34, Nashville Christian 21
Dresden 40, Union City 14
Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 25

Greenback 42, South Pittsburg 27
Dresden 33, Wayne County 14
Finals
Friday, Dec. 2

Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, TN
Dresden 62, Greenback 27

Class 2A
First round
Thursday, Nov. 3

Trezevant 54, Westwood 0
MAHS 40, Oakhaven 14
Douglass 33, Fairley 0
Friday, Nov. 4
Happy Valley 48, Rockwood 3
Knoxville Grace 34, Sullivan North 7
Hampton 54, Sweetwater 7
Austin-East 47, Gatlinburg-Pittman 20
Marion County 42, Westmoreland 0
Watertown 38, Boyd-Buchanan 24
Meigs County 49, Jackson County 14
Forrest 21, Tyner 14
Waverly 42, McKenzie 27
Decatur County Riverside 44, Jackson Christian 34
Lewis County 43, Trinity Christian 6
Scotts Hill 19,Adamsville 14
Mitchell 32, Hillcrest 0

Second round
Friday, Nov. 11

Happy Valley 24, Knoxville Grace 7
Austin-East 74, Hampton 50
Marion County 49, Watertown 15 
Forrest 16, Meigs County 13
Waverly 45, Decatur County Riverside 14
Scotts Hill 47, Lewis County 17 
Trezevant 64, Douglass 30
Mitchell 35, MAHS 0
Quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 18

Austin-East 20, Happy Valley 13
Marion County 55, Forrest 14
Waverly 20, Scotts Hill 14
Trezevant 28, Mitchell 20
Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 25

Marion County 35, Austin-East 21

Trezevant 34, Waverly 26

Finals
Saturday, Dec. 3

Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, TN

Trezevant 42, Marion County 20

Class 3A
First round
Friday, Nov. 4

Elizabethton 48, McMinn Central 19
Christian Academy of Knoxville 56, Pigeon Forge 34
Scott 49, Northview Academy 14
Alcoa 49, Unicoi County 13
Red Bank 54, Upperman 13
East Ridge 23, DeKalb County 18
Notre Dame 49, Smith County 15
Sequatchie County 42, Howard 6
Stratford 42, Cheatham County 6
Christ Presbyterian 51, Camden 30
Goodpasture 36, Harpeth 20
Fairview 48, East Nashville 24
Liberty Magnet 35, Fayette-Ware 0
Milan 49, Bolivar Central 34
Dyersburg 55, Covington 23
Raleigh-Egypt 30, South Gibson 14

Second round
Friday, Nov. 11

Elizabethton 45, Christian Academy of Knoxville 13
Alcoa 55, Scott 28
East Ridge 35 Red Bank 28
Sequatchie County 56, Notre Dame 28
Christ Presbyterian Academy 10, Stratford 7 
Goodpasture 28, Fairview 23
Liberty Magnet 25, Milan 9
Dyersburg 28, Raleigh-Egypt 7
Quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 18

Alcoa 17, Elizabethton 14
Sequatchie County 21, East Ridge 14
Christ Presbyterian Academy 30, Goodpasture 27
Liberty Magnet 36, Dyersburg 35
Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 25

Alcoa 24, Sequatchie County 0

Liberty Magnet 33, CPA 20

Finals
Friday, Dec. 2

Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, TN

Alcoa 45, Liberty Magnet 12

Class 4A
First round
Friday, Nov. 4

Greeneville 70, Knoxville Carter 0
Knoxville Central 42, Grainger 0
Knoxville Fulton 60, Sullivan East 0
Knoxville Catholic 71, Cherokee 6
Spring Hill 28, Stone Memorial 8
Page 34, Chattanooga Central 7
Giles County 42, Hixson 14
Marshall County 46, East Hamilton 0
Pearl-Cohn 70, Kenwood 0
Macon County 56, Clarksville Northwest 39
Maplewood 47, Hillwood 14
Springfield 27, Lipscomb Academy 14
Haywood County 60, Millington 7
Memphis East 59, Jackson North Side 0
Lexington 37, Craigmont 12
Ridgeway 34, Hardin County 3

Second round
Friday, Nov. 11

Knoxville Central 16, Greeneville 14
Knoxville Fulton 46, Knoxville Catholic 25
Spring Hill 45, Page 31
Marshall County 45, Giles County 0
Pearl-Cohn 47, Macon County 14
Springfield 27, Maplewood 24
Memphis East 28, Haywood County 21
Ridgeway 31, Lexington 24
Quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 18

Knoxville Central 20, Knoxville Fulton 6
Marshall County 53, Spring Hill 13
Pearl-Cohn 31, Springfield 0
Memphis East 20, Ridgeway 12
Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 25

Knoxville Central 31, Marshall County 24

Memphis East 14, Pearl-Cohn 13

Finals
Saturday, Dec. 3

Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, TN

Memphis East 27, Knoxville Central 3

Class 5A
First round
Thursday, Nov. 3

South Doyle 28, Morristown East 21
Friday, Nov. 4
Morristown West 38, Heritage 21
Knoxville Halls 42, Daniel Boone 21
Gibbs 17, David Crockett 0
Walker Valley 35, Oak Ridge 27
Ooltewah 51, Campbell County 14
Farragut 40, McMinn County 21
Rhea Co. 45, Lenoir City 7
Independence 35, Gallatin 0
Hillsboro 41, Stewarts Creek 7
Beech 44, Shelbyville 30
Cane Ridge 35, Summit 21
Centennial 35, Bolton 21
Henry County 41, Brighton 40
Brentwood 55, Kirby 28
Memphis Central 47, Rossview 24

Second round
Friday, Nov. 11

Morristown West 20, Knoxville Halls 17
South Doyle 34, Gibbs 11
Ooltewah 45, Walker Valley 20
Farragut 33, Rhea County 30
Independence 42, Hillsboro 20 
Cane Ridge 25, Beech 7
Centennial 21, Henry County 0
Brentwood 34, Memphis Central 27
Quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 18

South Doyle 41, Morristown West 34
Farragut 56, Ooltewah 49
Independence 49, Cane Ridge 46
Brentwood 24, Centennial 21
Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 25

Farragut 45, South Doyle 14

Independence 27, Brentwood 24

Finals
Friday, Dec. 2

Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, TN

Farragut 45, Independence 35

Class 6A
First round
Friday, Nov. 4

Maryville 56, Coffee County 14
Dobyns-Bennett 33, Smyrna 23
Bradley Central 29, Cookeville 25
Blackman 41, Jefferson County 12
Hardin Valley 35, Warren County 14
Riverdale 48, Bearden 27
Science Hill 48, Siegel 0
Oakland 63, William Blount 0
Mount Juliet 43, Bartlett 0
Ravenwood 45, Houston 14
Collierville 35, Wilson Central 21
Cordova 56, McGavock 18
Franklin 38, Germantown 7
White Station 30, Antioch 12
Overton 45, Arlington 17
Whitehaven 49, Lebanon 3

Second round
Friday, Nov. 11

Maryville 42, Dobyns-Bennett 14
Blackman 38, Bradley Central 35
Hardin Valley 17, Riverdale 14
Oakland 49, Science Hill 7
Ravenwood 38, Mount Juliet 35
Cordova 28, Collierville 21
Franklin 31, White Station 10)
Whitehaven 30, Overton 0
Quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 18

Maryville 48, Blackman 28
Oakland 49, Hardin Valley 7
Cordova 42, Ravenwood 16
Whitehaven 35, Franklin 14
Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 25

Oakland 23, Maryville 7

Whitehaven 42, Cordova 19

Finals
Saturday, Dec. 3

Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, TN
Whitehaven 12, Oakland 9

Division II-A
First round
Friday, Nov. 4

Knoxville Webb 49, Ezell-Harding 13
Harding Academy 48, Franklin Road Academy 16
First Assembly Christian School 42, Davidson Academy 35
St. George’s 48, Evangelical Christian School 21

Lausanne 42, Tipton-Rosemark 7
Donelson Christian 49, Fayette Academy 7
University School of Jackson 42, Friendship Christian 14
Battle Ground Academy 44, The King’s Academy 7
Quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 11

Knoxville Webb 24, Harding Academy 21
St. George's 56, First Assembly Christian School 30
Lausanne 40, Donelson Christian 7
University School of Jackson 31, Battle Ground Academy 19
Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 18

Knoxville Webb 69, St. George’s 48
Lausanne 30, University School of Jackson 14
Finals
Thursday, Dec. 1

Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, TN

Knoxville Webb vs. Lausanne

Division II-AA
First round
Friday, Nov. 4

Christian Brothers 43, St. Benedict 18
McCallie 49, Father Ryan 14

Baylor 35, Pope John Paul 20
Quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 11

Montgomery Bell Academy 35, Christian Brothers 14
Ensworth 49, Briarcrest 27
Brentwood Academy 37, McCallie 29
Baylor 16, Memphis University School 12
Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 18

Montgomery Bell Academy 21, Ensworth 17
Brentwood Academy 38, Baylor 3
Finals
Thursday, Dec. 1

Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, TN

Montgomery Bell Academy vs. Brentwood Academy

Copyright 2016 WSMV (Meredith Corporation). All rights reserved.

  • TSSAA Playoff schedules and resultsMore>>

Powered by Frankly
WSMV
Powered by WorldNow CNN
All content © 2017, WSMV; Nashville, TN. (A Meredith Corporation Station) . All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.