Badminton Day 4 Recap - WSMV Channel 4

Badminton Day 4 Recap

Posted: Updated:

Men's Singles


Son Wan Ho (Korea) vs. Artem Pochtarov (Ukraine)2-0 Son Wan Ho, 21-9, 21-15


Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia) vs. Derek Wong (Singapore)2-0, Lee, 21-18, 21-8   Lee Chong Wei dominated Derek Wong from Singapore this morning and looks a menacing threat to win the gold medal.


Tommy Sugiarto (Indonesia) vs. Osleni Guerrero (Cuba)2-0 Sugiarto, 21-12, 21-14


Lin Dan (China) vs. Nguyen Tien Minh (Vietnam): 2-0 Lin, 21-7, 21-12   Lin Dan cruises on through to the quarterfinals after easily beating his group play opponents.



NG Ka Long Angus (Hong Kong) vs. Pedro Martins (Portugal)2-0 NG, 21-17, 21-18


Chou Tien Chen (Chinese Taipei) vs. Yuhan Tan (Belgium)2-0 Chou, 21-14, 21-8


Rajiv Ouseph (Great Britain) vs. Sho Sasaki (Japan)2-0 Ouseph, 21-15, 21-9


Vladimir Malkov (Russia) vs. David Obernosterer (Austria)2-0 Malkov, 21-11, 21-10


Srikanth Kidambi (India) vs. Henri Hurskainen (Sweden)2-0 Kidambi, 21-6, 21-18


Viktor Axelsen (Denmark) vs. Lee Dong Keun (Korea)2-0 Axelsen, 21-11, 21-13


Yun Hu (Hong Kong) vs. Pablo Abian (Spain)2-0 Hu, 21-18, 21-19


Jan O Jorgensen (Denmark) vs. Brice Leverdez (France)2-0 Jorgensen, 21-11, 21-18


Marc Zweibler (Germany) vs. Ygor Coelho De Oliveira (Brazil)2-0 Zweibler, 21-12, 21-12  #14th ranked Zweibler beat the hometown hero Ygor De Oliveira in a 2-0 sweep


Adrian Dziolko (Poland) vs. Niluka Karunaratne (Sri Lanka): 2-0 Karunaratne, 21-19, 24-22


 






Women's Singles


Ratchanok Intanton (Thailand) vs. Yip Pui Yin (Hong Kong): 2-0 Intanton, 21-18, 21-12


Akane Yamauchi (Japan) vs. Tee Jing Yi (Malaysia): 2-0 Yamaguchi, 21-18, 21-5


Sung Ji Hyun (Korea) vs. Liang Xiao Yu (Singapore): 2-0 Sung, 21-17, 21-9


Nozomi Okuhara (Japan) vs. Lindaweni Fanetri (Indonesia): 2-0 Okuhara, 21-12, 21-12





Sindhu Pusarla (India) vs. Michelle Li (Canada)2-1 Sindhu, 19-21, 21-15, 21-17


Yihan Wang (China) vs. Karin Schnaase (Germany)2-0 Wang, 21-11, 21-16



Bae Yeon Ju (Korea) vs. Ozge Bayrak (Turkey): 2-0 Bae, 21-7, 21-11


Kirsty Gilmour (Great Britain) vs. Linda Zetchiri (Bulgaria)2-1 Zetchiri, 12-21, 21-17, 21-16 In the second upset of the day, #15 in the world Kirsty Gilmour was beaten by Bulgaria's Linda Zetchiri in a back and forth final game. 


Lianne Tan (Belgium) vs. Telma Santos (Portugal)2-0 Tan, 21-16, 21-18


Tai Tzu Ying (Chinese Taipei) vs. Natalia Perminova (Russia)2-0 Tai Tzu Ying, 21-12, 21-9


Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (Thailand) vs. Kate Foo Kune (Mauritius)2-0 Buranaprasertsuk, 21-7, 21-18



 


Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals 


 


Zhang/Zhao (China) vs. Kazuno/Kurihara (Japan): The top ranked team from China put on an impressive display, soundly beating the talented duo from Japan, 21-14 and 21-12, winning 2-0 and advancing to Monday night's semifnal.


Ahmad/Natsir (Indonesia) vs. Jordan/Susanto (Indonesia): #3 ranked team in the world, Ahmad/Natsir, outduel their fellow countrymen, Jordan/Susanto, to book a spot in the semifinal against the defending Olympic champs, Zhang/Zhao


Chang/Goh (Malaysia) vs Mateusiak/Ziebda (Poland): 11th ranked pairing from Malaysia edged the 13th ranked Polish tandem 21-17 in the first game and won by eleven in the second game to snatch the 2-0 win and move on to play Chen/Jin from China.


Chen/Jin (China) vs. Ko/Kim (Korea) 6th ranked Xu Chen and Ma Jin from China defeated the world's second ranked Korean tandem of Ko/Kim 21-17 and 21-18 to clinch a spot against Chang/Goh from Malaysia on Monday night.



 


 



Powered by Frankly
WSMV
Powered by WorldNow CNN
All content © 2017, WSMV; Nashville, TN. (A Meredith Corporation Station) . All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.