Badminton Day 3 Recap - WSMV News 4

Badminton Day 3 Recap

Posted: Updated:

 


Men's Singles


Chen Long (China) vs. Adrian Dziolko (Poland):  After breezing past Sri Lanka's Niluka Karunaratne in his first match, Chen Long made quick work of Poland's Adrian Dziolko, beating him 21-12 and 21-9 to win 2-0 again.



Lee Dong Keun (Korea) vs Ponsana Boonsak (Thailand): 2-1 Ponsana, 21-19, 17-21, 21-16


Pedro Martins (Portugal) vs. Martin Giuffre (Canada): 2-1 Giuffre, 14-21, 24-22, 21-6


Henri Hurskainen (Sweden) vs. Lino Munoz (Mexico): 2-0 Hurskainen, 21-12, 21-11


Sho Sasaki (Japan) vs. Peter Koukal (Czech Republic): 2-1 Sasaki, 21-10, 16-21, 21-12


Yuhan Tan (Belgium) vs. Misha Zilberman (Israel): 2-0 Zilberman, 22-20. 21-12


Ygor Coelho (Brazil) vs. Scott Evans (Ireland): 2-1 Evans, 21-8, 19-21, 21-8


Pablo Abian (Spain) vs. Jaspar Yu (Brunei): 2-0 Abian, 21-12, 21-10


Brice Leverdez (France) vs. Raul Must (Estonia) 2-1 Leverdez, 21-18, 18-21, 21-12




 




Women's Singles


Tee Jing Yi (Malaysia) vs. Kristina Gavnholt (Czech Republic) 2-0 Tee, 22-20, 21-15


Liang Xiao Yu (Singapore) vs. Lansac Delphine (France) 2-0 Liang, 21-7, 21-15


Fanetri Lindaweni (Indonesia) vs. Vu Thi Trang (Vietnam) 2-0 Vu Thi, 21-12, 21-11


Maria Ulitina (Ukraine) vs. Lohaynny Vicente (Brazil) 2-0 Utilina, 21-13, 21-13


Ozge Bayrak (Turkey) vs. Jeanine Cicognini (Italy) 2-0 Bayrak, 21-14, 21-9


Michelle Li (Canada) vs Laura Sarosi (Hungary) 2-0 Li, 21-11, 21-8


Natalia Perminova (Russia) vs. Elisabeth Baldauf (Austria) 2-0 Perminova 21-17, 21-8


Carolina Marin (Spain) vs. Line Kjaersfeldt (Denmark) 2-0 Marin, 21-16, 21-13


Kate Kune Foo (Micronesia) vs. Wendy Hsuan-Yu Chen (Australia) 2-0 Kune Foo, 21-16, 21-19


Linda Zetchiri (Bulgaria) vs. Sabrina Jaquet (Switzerland) 2-0 Zetchiri. 21-17, 21-15


 


Men's Doubles


Lee/Tsai (Chinese Taipei) vs Chau/Serasinghe (Australia) 2-0 Lee/Tsai, 21-14, 21-19



Ahsan/Setiawan (Indonesia) vs. Chai/Hong (China): The #2 ranked men's doubles team from Indonesia lost to 5th ranked China on Saturday morning, losing 21-15 and 21-17 in a minor upset.


Fu/Zhang (China) vs. Goh/Tan (Malaysia): The #4 ranked men's doubles team from China was beaten by the talented tandem of Goh/Tan from Malaysia on Saturday morning. The Chinese duo won the first game 21-16 but lost two consecutive games 21-15 and 21-18 to lose the match 2-1


Lee/Yoo (Korea) vs. Ivanov/Sozonov (Russia) The world's top ranked doubles pairing from Korea, Lee Yong Dae and Yoo Yeon-Seong, lost 2-1 Saturday morning in a thrilling match against the 13th ranked Russian duo of Vladimir Ivanov and Ivan Sozonov. The Russians won the first game 21-17 and lost a back-and-forth second game, 21-19. In the third game, Ivanov and Sozonov extended rallies, making the Koreans work for everything. eventually, they were able to pull away and win 21-16, earning the 2-1 victory.


Ellis/Langridge (Great Britain) vs. Cwalina/Wacha (Poland) 2-0 Ellis/Langridge, 21-18, 21-16


Kim/Kim (Korea) vs. Boe/Mogensen (Denmark) 2-0 Kim/Kim, 21-15, 21-18


Endo.Hayakawa (Japan) vs. Attri/Reddy (India) 2-0 Attri/Reddy, 23-21, 21-11



Women's Doubles


Matsutomo/Takahashi (Japan) vs. Muskens/Piek (Netherlands) 2-0 Matsutomo/Takahashi, 21-9, 21-11


Yu/Tang (China) vs. Chang/Lee (Korea) Yuan Tang and Yang Yu, the #2 ranked women's doubles team in the world, were defeated by Chang/Lee of Korea on Saturday morning in a group play upset. After losing a close first game 21-18, they comfortably won game two 21-14. However, in game three, the Korean duo put on an impressive display to win 21-11 and take the match victory, 2-1.


Maheswari/Polii (Indonesia) vs. Hoo/Woon (Malaysia) 2-0 Maheswari/Polii, 21-19, 21-19


Supajirakul/Taerattanachai (Thailand) vs. Gutta/Ponnappa (India) 2-0 Supajirakul/Taerattanachai, 21-17, 21-15


Jung/Shin (Korea) vs. Pedersen/Rytter Juhl (Denmark): In a matchup of the 5th and 6th best women's doubles team in the world, the 6 got the better of 5 as the Danish duo beat the Korean pairing 2-0 in group play. 


Luo/Luo (China) vs. Lee/Obanana (USA): 2-0 Luo/Luo, 21-14, 21-15


Stoeva/Stoeva (Bulgaria) vs. Goliszewski/Nelte (Germany) 2-0 Stoeva/Stoeva, 21-14, 21-19


Olver/Lauren (Great Britain) vs. Poon/Tse (Hong Kong) 2-1 Olver/Smith, 21-17, 18-21, 21-16



Mixed Doubles


Fischer-Nielsen/Pedersen (Denmark) vs. Xu/Ma (China) In a #4 vs. #6 matchup between the Danish and Chinese tandems, respectively, Xu Chen and Ma Jin edged the Fischer-Nielsen/Pedersen duo 2-1 in a very entertaing, back and forth match. The Danes narrowly won the first game 24-22 and then lost games two and three, 21-14 and 21-16. 


Ko/Kim (Korea) vs. Kazuno/Kurihara (Japan) Ko/Kim, the world's 2nd ranked mixed doubles team, defeated the duo from Japan on Saturday morning 2-0, winning 25-23 in a back and forth first game, and 21-17 in a very competitive second game.


Ahmad/Natsir (Indonesia) vs. Chan/Goh (Malaysia) 2-0 Ahmad/Natsir, 21-15, 21-1


Adcock/Adcock (Great Britain) vs. Mateusiak/Ziebda (Poland) In a match that was delayed to start for quite some time, the wait was worth the while as the Polish duo beat the couple from Great Britain, 2-1, in an intense three-game set. The tandem from GreaT Britain won the first game 21-18 but then lost a scintillating, high-scoring second game, 27-25. In game three, Mateusiak and Ziebda pulled away to win 21-9 and secure the 2-1 win.


Zhang/Zhao (China) vs. Jordan/Susanto (Indonesia) 2-0 Zhang/Zhao, 21-11, 21-18


Lee/Chau (Hong Kong) vs. Fuchs/Michels (Germany) 2-0 Lee/Chau, 21-17, 21-14


Isara/Amitrapai (Thailand) vs. Middleton/Choo (Australia) 2-0 Isara/Amitrapai, 21-13, 21-18



 



Powered by Frankly
WSMV
Powered by WorldNow CNN
All content © 2017, WSMV; Nashville, TN. (A Meredith Corporation Station) . All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.