Olympic sailing: Day 8 preview - WSMV Channel 4

Last chance for Paige Railey to achieve Olympic sailing stardom in Day 8

Posted: Updated:

Sixteen total races in six different classes will charge the waters of Guanabara Bay on Day 8 of the Rio Olympics.


Due to a weather delay on Friday, the men's 49er and women's 49erFX will contest four races on Saturday afternoon – instead of the usual three in a day's time.




 


Men’s Laser and women’s Laser Radial



Races 9 and 10, the final races of the opening series on Saturday, marks the last chance to climb to a top-10 spot to advance to the medal race.


American Charlie Buckingham is in 15th-place overall with 92 net points, 17 points outside of medal race contention heading into race nine and 10. 


Five-time Olympic medalist, Brazilian legend Robert Scheidt improved from fourth overall to second overall after races seven and eight on Friday.


Gold medal favorite, Nick Thompson of Great Britain was on his way to catching the top overall finisher, Croatia's Tonci Stipanovic, but two uncharacteristic finishes dropped to fourth overall. 


It'll be a fight to the finish n the women’s Laser Radial series, Ireland’s Annalise Murphy dropped to third overall after Denmark's Anne-Marie Rindon took the top spot. Marit Bouwmeester of the Netherland's is 10 points behind Rindon in the second overall spot.


 Evi Van Acker of Belgium, the silver medal favorite, improved from 10th to 7th overall. 


Paige Railey of Team USA sits outside of medal race contention in 11th with 81 points. 

 




Men’s 49er and women’s 49erFX



New Zealand’s Peter Burling and Blair Tuke took the top spot in both races of the opening series. 


In the past four years, Burling and Tuke have been undefeated through 26 regattas in their respective event.


The 49erFX made its Olympic debut in Rio on Friday and Erin Rafuse and Dannie Boyd of Canada claimed the top spot after the two opening series races.


Gold medal favorites and hometown heroes, Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze of Brazil, are in a three-way tie for second overall with France’s Sarah Steyaert and Aude Compan and Italy’s Giulia Conti and Francesca Clapcich.


Team USA’s Paris Henken and Helena Scutt finished 14th overall with 29 net points after two races.


Mixed Nacra 17



Races seven, eight and nine will be important ones for Team USA.


Americans Bora Gulari and Louisa Chafee capsized their catamaran in the day’s first race, and fell to 16th overall on Thursday, but look to bounce back on Saturday.





The Australian duo of Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin was fastest all day with results of 4, 1, 1, and 5.


Through six races, Ben Saxon and Nicola Groves of Great Britain are without a winning run, but still sit tied with the Aussies atop the overall standings as they have yet to finish a race outside the top-seven.




Men’s Finn


Scott Giles of Great Britain added his second victory in race six after an 11th-place finish in race five. He leads Slovenia’s Vasilij Zogbar, who struggled today, by 12 points with half the opening series still to sail.



American Caleb Paine put together his best day of these Games on Thursday, with 14th-place and second-place finishes. He ended the day in fourth place, just two points back of Hungary’s Berecz Zsombor, winner of race five.



Powered by Frankly
WSMV
Powered by WorldNow CNN
All content © 2017, WSMV; Nashville, TN. (A Meredith Corporation Station) . All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.