Olympic boxing continues on Sunday - WSMV Channel 4

Preview: Olympic boxing continues on Sunday

Posted: Updated:

A number of the preliminary brackets that started their round of 32 on Saturday are set to conclude on Sunday, with a continuation of lightweight and light heavyweight competition. In addition to these divisions, welterweight boxers will see their first day of action.


A notable competitor to watch is Amnat Ruenroeng, the last of only three professional boxers competing in the Olympics. The AIBA’s decision to admit professional boxers was met with some criticism, but in the end only Ruenroeng, Italy’s Carmine Tommasone and Cameroon's Hassan N'Dam N'Jikam have stepped up to the ring in Rio.


The addition of pro boxers has been a mixed bag of success, as Tommasone won his match by unanimous decision, but N'Dam N'Jikam was upset by Brazil's Michel Borges in their Saturday night matchup. 


Other boxers to look out for include Russia’s Andrey Zamkovoy, who won bronze at the 2012 Summer Games, and Julio Cesar La Cruz, who has won every championship for his weight class except for an Olympic medal.


The full schedule follows below:


 


LIGHTWEIGHT


Enrico La Cruz (Netherlands) vs. Lai Chu-En (Chinese Taipei)


Thadius Katua (Papua New Guinea) vs. Adlan Abdurashidov (Russia)


Mahmoud Abdelaal (Egypt) vs. Reda Benbaziz (Algeria)


Sofiane Oumiha (France) vs. Teofimo Andres Lopez Rivera (Honduras)


Amnat Ruenroeng (Thailand) vs. Ignacio Perrin (Argentina)


David Oliver Joyce (Ireland) vs. Andrique Allisop (Seychelles)


 


WELTERWEIGHT


Rayton Okwiri (Kenya) vs. Andrey Zamkovoy (Russia)


Byambyn Tüvshinbat (Mongolia) vs. Alberto Palmetta (Argentina)


Zohir Kedache (Algeria) vs. Steven Donnelly (Ireland)


Eimantas Stanionis (Liuthania) vs. Liu Wei (China)


Youba Sissokho Ndiaye (Spain) vs. Shakhram Giyasov (Uzbekistan)


Winston Hill (Fiji) vs. Vladimir Margaryan (Armenia)


Souleymane Cissokho (France) vs. Balazs Bacskai (Hungary)


Sailom Adi (Thailand) vs. Pavel Kastramin (Belarus)


 


LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT


Serge Michel (Germany) vs. Carlos Andres Mina (Ecuador)


Kennedy Katende (Uganda) vs. Joshua Buatsi (Great Britain)


Petr Khamukov (Russia) vs. Albert Ramirez (Venezuela)


Peter Müllenberg (Netherlands) vs. Ehsan Rouzbahani (Iran)


Teymur Mammadov (Azerbaijan) vs. Denys Solonenko (Ukraine)


Valentino Manfredonia (Italy) vs. Mikhail Dauhaliavets (Belarus)


 



Powered by Frankly
WSMV
Powered by WorldNow CNN
All content © 2017, WSMV; Nashville, TN. (A Meredith Corporation Station) . All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.