WSMV takes home 8 awards in Tennessee AP contest - WSMV Channel 4

WSMV takes home 8 awards in Tennessee AP contest

Posted: Updated:
NASHVILLE, Tenn. (AP) -

The Tennessee Associated Press Broadcasters awards were presented Saturday night in Nashville. The winning entries are listed below:

TV DIVISION I: Nashville, Memphis, Knoxville markets

Enterprise: WSMV, Jeremy Finley, Jason Finley, Brittany Freeman

In-depth Hard News Story: WTVF, Ben Hall, Iain Montgomerey, Kevin Wisniewski

Long Light Feature: WZTV,Erika Lathon, Kyle Benton

Political Coverage: WBIR, Mike Donila, Eleanor Beck

Public Affairs: WTVF

Short Hard News Story: WTVF, Jason Lamb, Catherine Steward

Short Light Feature: WZTV, Ian Bailey

Sports Feature: WKRN, Dawn Davenport, Cal Baxter

Spot News: WKRN, John Polumbo, Jerry Barlar, Staff

Editing: WSMV, Forrest Sanders

Investigative Reporting: WSMV, Jeremy Finley, Jason Finley, Brittany Freeman

News Anchor: WSMV, Holly Thompson

News Videographer: WKRN, Ray Arzate

Newscast: WSMV, Matthew Parriott, Staff

Producing: WSMV, Brittany Freeman

Reporter: WATE, Stephanie Beecken

Sportscaster: WKRN, Cory Curtis

Weather Anchor: WSMV, Lisa Spencer

Weather Coverage: WKRN, Jerry Barlar, John Polumbo, Staff

Videography: WKRN, Ray Arzate

Website: WSMV, Chuck Morris, Kevin Young, Kara Apel

Journalist of the Year - TV: Don Dare, WATE

TV DIVISION II - Chattanooga, Jackson, Johnson City, Kingsport, Bristol markets

Enterprise: WJHL, Nate Morabito

In-depth Hard News Story: WJHL, Kylie McGivern

Long Light Feature: WCYB, Lyndsey Price, Tim Davis

Political Coverage: WDEF, Caitlyn Jones

Public Affairs: WDEF, Erik Avanier

Short Hard News Story: WJHL, Nate Morabito

Short Light Feature: WRCB, Jonquil Newland, Tim McCurry

Sports Feature: WRCB, Paul Shahen, Scott Mottern

Spot News: WTVC, Mikaya Thurmond, Brent McDonald

Editing: WRCB, George Mitchell

Investigative Reporting: WJHL, Nate Morabito, Phillip Murrell

News Anchor: WCYB, PJ Johnson

News Videographer: WRCB, Scott Mottern

Newscast: WRCB, Staff

Producing: WJHL, Josh Smith, Phillip Murrell

Reporter: WJHL, Chris McIntosh

Sportscaster: WRCB, Paul Shahen

Weather Anchor: WJHL, Mark Reynolds

Weather Coverage: WRCB, Staff

Videography: WTVC, Latricia Thomas, Mikaya Thurmond

Website: WJHL, Staff

RADIO - Commercial

Enterprise: KYTN, Charles Choate

Hard News Story: WKPT, Duane Nelson

Light Feature: TN Radio Network, Terry Likes

Breaking News: WTFM, Duane Nelson

Newscast: WCMT, Steve James

Sports Feature: TN Radio Network, Terry Likes

Spot News: KYTN, Charles Choate

Best Use of Sound: TN Radio Network, Terry Likes

RADIO - Non-Commercial

Documentary: WUOT, Matt Shafer Powell, Leslie Snow, Todd Steed

Hard News Story: WUOT, Matt Shafer Powell

Light Feature: WPLN, Kim Green

Public Affairs: WPLN, Staff

Radio Interview: WPLN, Bradley George, Blake Farmer

Radio Newscast: WPLN, Staff

Radio Newscaster: WPLN, Nina Cardona

Best Use of Sound: WPLN, Blake Farmer

Writing: WMOT, Mike Osborne

Journalist of the Year - Radio: WPLN, Blake Farmer

For a complete list of finalists, go to www.ap.org/states/tennessee

AP-WF-03-23-14 0204GMT

Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by WorldNow
WSMV
Powered by WorldNow CNN
All content © 2014, WSMV; Nashville, TN. (A Meredith Corporation Station) and WorldNow. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.