2013 TSSAA playoff schedules and results - WSMV Channel 4

2013 TSSAA playoff schedules and results

Schedule and results of the TSSAA Football Championships. Kickoff at 7 p.m. local time unless noted.

Class 1A
First round
Friday, Nov. 8
5 Greenback 42, 4 Sunbright 20
3 Midway 40, 6 Unaka 7
4 Moore County 20, 5 Harriman 7
6 Fayetteville 49, 3 Gordonsville 33
4 Jo Byrns 30, 5 Clarksville Academy 28
3 Wayne County 49, 6 Cornersville 14
4 Hollow Rock-Bruceton 32, 5 Gleason 12
3 Humboldt 36, 6 Lake County 14
Friday, Nov. 15
Second round
Coalfield 33, Greenback 24
Midway 26, Cloudland 14
South Pittsburg 40, Moore County 21
Fayetteville 41, Monterey 22
Nashville Christian 35, Jo Byrns 6
Columbia Academy 34, Wayne County 12
Union City 61, Hollow Rock-Bruceton 28
Humboldt 28, Dresden 13
Friday, Nov. 22
Quarterfinals
3 Midway (9-3) at 1 Coalfield (8-3)
6 Fayetteville (6-6) at 1 South Pittsburg (10-1)
2 Columbia Academy (10-1) at 1 Nashville Christian (10-1)
3 Humboldt (9-3) at 1 Union City (10-1)
Friday, Nov. 29
Semifinals
Fayetteville-South Pittsburg winner at Midway-Coalfield winner
Humboldt-Union City winner at Columbia Academy-Nashville Christian winner
Friday, Dec. 6
Championship game, Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, 11 a.m.

Class 2A
Friday, Nov. 8
First round
4 Oneida 17, 5 Tellico Plains 7
3 Silverdale 34, 6 Rockwood 18
4 Goodpasture 27, 5 Jackson County 0
3 Marion County 42, 6 Middle Tennessee Christian 14
4 Loretto 42, 5 Mount Pleasant 19
3 Forrest 23, 6 Decatur County Riverside 20
4 Peabody 42, 5 Hillcrest 6
3 Mitchell 28, 6 Halls 14
Friday, Nov. 15
Second round
Grace Christian 47, Oneida 27
Silverdale 28, 2 Hampton 21
Trousdale County 31, Goodpasture 19
Marion County 28, Boyd Buchanan 7
Eagleville 31, Loretto 15
Adamsville 26, Forrest 7
Trinity Christian 51, Peabody 44
Mitchell 40, Huntingdon 28
Friday, Nov. 22
Quarterfinals
3 Silverdale (11-1) at 1 Grace Christian Academy (11-0)
3 Marion County (10-2) at 1 Trousdale County (11-0)
2 Adamsville (9-2)  at 1 Eagleville (10-1)
3 Mitchell (9-3) at 1 Trinity Christian (10-1)
Friday, Nov. 29
Semifinals
Marion County-Trousdale County winner at Silverdale-Grace Christian Academy winner
Mitchell-Trinity Christian winner at Adamsville-Eagleville winner
Saturday, Dec. 7
Championship game, Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, 11 a.m.

Class 3A
Friday, Nov. 8
First round
1 Alcoa 45, 8 York Institute 7
5 Pigeon Forge 34, 4 Sullivan North 27
6 Christian Academy of Knoxville 56, 3 Gatlinburg Pittman 21
7 Johnson County 23, 2 Chuckey-Doak 20
1 Upperman 56, 8 Grundy County 20
5 Tyner 20, 4 Smith County 7
3 Notre Dame 38, 6 Cascade 14
2 Polk County 49, 7 Sequatchie County 7
1 Christ Presbyterian 42, 8 White House Heritage 7
4 East Nashville 22, 5 Lipscomb Academy 21
3 Westmoreland 30, 6 East Hickman 21
2 Fairview 52, 7 Harpeth 28
1 Lewis County 41, 8 Fairley 0
4 Camden 35, 5 Manassas 13
3 Hickman County 34, 6 South Gibson 20
2 Westview 19, 7 Jackson Central-Merry 13
Friday, Nov. 15
Second round
Alcoa 61, Pigeon Forge 13
Christian Academy of Knoxville 56, Johnson County 19
Upperman 70, Tyner 49
Notre Dame 24, Polk County 14
Christ Presbyterian 38, East Nashville 14
Fairview 41, Westmoreland 20
Lewis County 32, Camden 20
Westview 32, Hickman County 0
Friday, Nov. 22
Quarterfinals
6 Christian Academy of Knoxville (6-6) at 1 Alcoa (11-1)
3 Notre Dame (9-3) at 1 Upperman (12-0)
2 Fairview (11-1) at 1 Christ Presbyterian (12-0)
2 Westview (9-3) at 1 Lewis County (12-0)
Friday, Nov. 29
Semifinals
Notre Dame-Upperman winner at Christian Academy of Knoxville-Alcoa winner
Westview-Lewis County winner at Fairview-Christ Presbyterian winner
Friday, Dec. 6
Championship game, Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, 3 p.m.

Class 4A
Friday, Nov. 8
First round
1 Fulton 74, 8 Unicoi County 0
4 Sullivan South 40, 5 Carter 23
3 Elizabethton 27, 6 Scott County 20
2 Greeneville 51, 7 Grainger 0
1 Signal Mountain 52, 8 Marshall County 17
4 Knoxville Catholic 55, 5 DeKalb County 13
3 Sequoyah 34, 6 Chattanooga Central 3
2 Hixson 19, 7 East Ridge 0
1 Pearl-Cohn 30, 8 Maplewood 14
4 Giles County 47, 5 Chester County 14
3, Lexington 21, 6 Greenbrier 0
2 White House 35, 7 Page 25
1 Trezevant 34, 8 Haywood County 0
5 Liberty Magnet 56, 4 Craigmont 37
6 Jackson North Side 32, 3 Covington 29
2 Dyersburg 28, 7 Crockett County 7
Friday, Nov. 15
Second round
Fulton 41, Sullivan South 19
Greeneville 49, Elizabethton 20
Knoxville Catholic 38, Signal Mountain 37
Hixson 15, Sequoyah 12
Giles County 23, Pearl-Cohn 7
White House 21, Lexington 14
Trezevant 28, Liberty Magnet 13
Dyersburg 37, Jackson North Side 14
Friday, Nov. 22
Quarterfinals
2 Greeneville (12-0) at 1 Fulton (12-0)
4 Knoxville Catholic (9-3) at 2 Hixson (9-3)
4 Giles County (10-2) at 2 White House (10-2)
2 Dyersburg (11-1) at 1 Trezevant (11-1)
Friday, Nov. 29
Semifinals
Knoxville Catholic-Hixson winner at Greeneville-Fulton winner
Dyersburg-Trezevant winner at Giles County-White House winner
Saturday, Dec. 7
Championship game, Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, 3 p.m.

Class 5A
Friday, Nov. 8
First round
1 Anderson County 54, 8 Cherokee 28
5 South-Doyle 41, 4 Tennessee 14
3 Campbell County 41, 6 Gibbs 7
2 Knoxville West 60, 7 David Crockett 0
1 Rhea County 35, 8 Lenoir City 24
5 Cleveland 42, 4 White County 8
3 East Hamilton 25, 6 Oak Ridge 10
2 Ooltewah 47, 7 Stone Memorial 7
1 Shelbyville 44, 8 Tullahoma 7
4 Gallatin 34, 5 Lawrence County 7
6 Hillsboro 31, 3 Beech 26
7 Northeast 21, 2 Lincoln County 13
1 Henry County 52, 8 Kenwood 8
5 Memphis East 19, 4 Millington 14
6 Melrose 60, 3 Hardin County 50
2 Ridgeway 42, 7 Dyer County 19
Friday, Nov. 15
Second round
Anderson County 32, South-Doyle 27
Knoxville West 50, Campbell County 18
Cleveland 31, Rhea County 7
East Hamilton 26, Ooltewah 19
Gallatin 35, Shelbyville 21
Northeast 31, Hillsboro 21
Henry County 17, Memphis East 14
Ridgeway 54, Melrose 20
Friday, Nov. 22
Quarterfinals
2 Knoxville West (11-1) at 1 Anderson County (11-1)
5 Cleveland (9-3) at 3 East Hamilton (10-2)
7 Northeast (7-5) at 4 Gallatin (8-4)
2 Ridgeway (7-5) at 1 Henry County (12-0)
Friday, Nov. 29
Semifinals
Cleveland-East Hamilton winner at Knoxville West-Anderson County winner
Ridgeway-Henry County winner at Northeast-Gallatin winner
Friday, Dec. 6
Championship game, Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, 7 p.m.

Class 6A
Friday, Nov. 8
First round
1 Maryville 42, 8 Bradley Central 21
4 Morristown East 27, 5 Dobyns-Bennett 17
3 Science Hill 56, 6 Farragut 42
2 Sevier County 56, 7 Cookeville 42
1 Oakland 41, 8 Wilson Central 0
5 Siegel 54, 4 Antioch 14
3 Blackman 42, 6 Smyrna 0
2 Ravenwood 49, 7 Cane Ridge 26
1 John Overton 30, 8 McGavock 0
5 Independence 35, 4 Rossview 20
6 Hendersonville 49, 3 Arlington 31
2 Station Camp 24, 7 Franklin 17
1 Whitehaven 42, 8 Cordova 21
4 White Station 38, 5 Houston 14
3 Southwind 55, 6 Collierville 25
7 Memphis Central 54, 2 Brighton 48
Friday, Nov. 15
Second round
Maryville 49, Morristown East 7
Sevier County 63, Science Hill 20
Oakland 35, Siegel 0
Blackman 41, Ravenwood 14
Independence 17, John Overton 14
Hendersonville 29, Station Camp 28
White Station 34, Whitehaven 13
Memphis Central 26, Southwind 7
Friday, Nov. 22
Quarterfinals
2 Sevier County (11-1) at 1 Maryville (12-0)
3 Blackman (10-2) at 1 Oakland (12-0)
6 Hendersonville (9-3) at 5 Independence (9-3)
7 Memphis Central (8-4) at 4 White Station (8-4)
Friday, Nov. 29
Semifinals
Blackman-Oakland winner at Sevier County-Maryville winner
Memphis Central-White Station winner at Hendersonville-Independence winner
Saturday, Dec. 7
Championship game, Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, 7 p.m.

Division II-A
Friday, Nov. 8
First round
3 Donelson Christian 42, 2 First Assembly Christian School 7
2 Friendship Christian 51, 3 Harding Academy 33
2 Franklin Road Academy 34, 3 Tipton Rosemark 21
2 University School of Jackson 21, 3 Davidson Academy 13
Friday, Nov. 15
Second round
Donelson Christian 27, 1 Battle Ground Academy 20
St. George's 42, Friendship Christian 14
Evangelical Christian School 36, Franklin Road Academy 13
Knoxville Webb 48, 2 University School of Jackson 21
Friday, Nov. 22
Semifinals
3 Donelson Christian (10-2) at 1 St. George's (8-3)
1 Knoxville Webb (9-2) at 1 Evangelical Christian School (11-0)
Thursday, Dec. 5
Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, 3 p.m.
Championship:
Donelson Christian-St. George's winner vs. Evangelical Christian School-Knoxville Webb winner

Division II-AA
Friday, Nov. 8
First round
3 Christian Brothers 35, 4 St. Benedict 6
4 Baylor 41, 7 Pope John Paul II     25
6 McCallie 15, 5 Father Ryan 12
Friday, Nov. 15
Quarterfinals
Ensworth 40, Christian Brothers 11
Brentwood Academy 41, Briarcrest 6
Montgomery Bell Academy 31, Baylor 10
Memphis University School 23, McCallie 10
Friday, Nov. 22
Semifinals
3 Brentwood Academy (8-3) at 1 Ensworth (9-1)
2 Montgomery Bell Academy (10-1) at 1 Memphis University School (9-2)
Thursday, Dec. 5
Tucker Stadium, Cookeville, 7 p.m.
Championship:
Brentwood Academy-Ensworth winner vs. Montgomery Bell Academy-Memphis University School winner

Copyright 2013 WSMV (Meredith Corporation). All rights reserved.

Powered by WorldNow
WSMV
Powered by WorldNow CNN
All content © 2014, WSMV; Nashville, TN. (A Meredith Corporation Station) and WorldNow. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.