Hall and Price Win Sportsman’s Warehouse High School Invitationa - WSMV Channel 4

Hall and Price Win Sportsman’s Warehouse High School Invitational

Posted: Updated:
First Place Winners - Garrett Hall and Tyler Price (Rhea) First Place Winners - Garrett Hall and Tyler Price (Rhea)
Second Place Finishers - Cody Gunter and Taylor Clark (Rhea) Second Place Finishers - Cody Gunter and Taylor Clark (Rhea)
Third Place Finishers - Tyler Nolan and Hunter Layne (Grundy) Third Place Finishers - Tyler Nolan and Hunter Layne (Grundy)
Fourth Place Finishers - Dylan Moore and Josh Lamb (Rhea) Fourth Place Finishers - Dylan Moore and Josh Lamb (Rhea)
Fifth Place Finishers - Dylan Pritchett and Nathan Shaver (Rhea) Fifth Place Finishers - Dylan Pritchett and Nathan Shaver (Rhea)

CHATTANOOGA (WRCB) Silverdale Baptist Academy hosted the Sportsman's Warehouse Chickamauga High School Invitational Bass Tournament on Chickamauga Lake, Saturday October 5, 2013 at the Chickamauga Dam boat ramp. Thirty-five teams representing eight different high schools were entered in this event.

The Rhea County team of Garrett Hall and Tyler Price topped the field to win this high school event with 8.21 lbs. The duo also won overall Big Bass of the tournament with a largemouth bass weighing 4.20 lbs.

High School Bass Fishing Teams are being started all across the United States advancing the sport of bass fishing all the way to a high school national championship.  The teams compete for their share of available scholarship money made available by the FLW Student Bass Angler Federation, which sanctions the high school teams.

In our area, there are several high schools that already have teams.  These include Rhea County, Grundy County, Silverdale Baptist Academy, East Hamilton, Central, Soddy Daisy, Chattanooga Christian, and Campbell County.

For more info about High School Bass Fishing visit: www.highschoolfishing.org

Rounding out the top 9 places:
1st - Garrett Hall and Tyler Price (Rhea) - 8.21 lbs.       
2nd - Cody Gunter and Taylor Clark (Rhea) - 4.72 lbs.
3rd - Tyler Nolan and Hunter Layne (Grundy) - 3.89 lbs.
4th - Dylan Moore and Josh Lamb (Rhea) - 3.80 lbs.
5th - Dylan Pritchett and Nathan Shaver (Rhea) - 3.09 lbs.
6th - Dakota Travis and Zack Hiett (Grundy) - 2.55 lbs.
7th - Dalton Summers and Tyler Akin (Grundy) - 1.94 lbs.
8th - Cody McGee and Kayla Green (Grundy) - 1.91 lbs.
9th - Kyler Hudson and Robert Easterly (Grundy) - 1.60 lbs.

Powered by WorldNow
WSMV
Powered by WorldNow CNN
All content © 2014, WSMV; Nashville, TN. (A Meredith Corporation Station) and WorldNow. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.